Is Coles Kitchen Lemon & Herb Corn Ribs | 500g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- defatted soy flour
- soy sauce powder
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Corn (94%), Sunflower Oil [Sunflower Oil, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Antioxidant (319)], Seasoning (3.0%) [Dehydrated Garlic, Iodised Salt, Corn Starch, Soy Sauce Powder (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Maltodextrin (Wheat), Salt, Sugar), Black Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Rosemary (5%), Thyme (5%), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Defatted Soy Flour, Gluten (Wheat)), Flavour Enhancer (631, 627), Lemon Juice Powder (3.0%), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (330), Anticaking Agent (551)].
Check Coles Kitchen Lemon & Herb Corn Ribs | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Lemon & Herb Corn Ribs | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE
BURRATA, LEMON ZEST & HERB CREAMY RICOTTA,MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ROMANO & BURRATA CHEESES SEASONED WITH LEMON, SEA SALT & SWEET BASIL RAVIOLI, BURRATA, LEMON ZEST & HERB
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Strip


