Is Coles Kitchen Real Food, Fast Salad Bowl Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • bacon
  • sow stall free pork
  • chicken breast
  • anchovy extract
  • vitamin b1
  • dextrose
  • 415
  • natural flavour
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cos Lettuce (36%), Rspca Approved Chicken (22%) [chicken Breast (92%), Acidity Regulator (325), Potato Starch, Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 508), Vegetable Gums (407a, 415), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Powder, Preservative (234), Spice Extract, Water], Caesar Dressing (19%) [water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Free Range Egg, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dijon Mustard (mustard Seeds, Acidity Regulator (260)), Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract), Garlic Puree, Parmesan Cheese (milk), Stabiliser (415), Pepper], Parmesan Cheese (8%) [milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes (non-animal Rennet)], Bacon (8%) [sow Stall Free Pork (90%), Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (450, 451, 331), Maltodextrin, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Coconut Oil, Herb Extract], Croutons (5.5%) [wheat Flour (vitamin B1, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Water, Cheese Powder (milk, Acidity Regulator (330)), Whey Powder (milk), Garlic Powder, Herbs, Bread Improver (acidity Regulator (300)), Enzyme, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Anti-caking Agent (551), Natural Flavour (milk)]. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat Gluten.

Check Coles Kitchen Real Food, Fast Salad Bowl Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad