Is Coles Entertaining Meatball Kebabs With Capsicum | 360g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 93% meatballs
- australian lamb
- natural flavour
- 575
93% meatballs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Australian Lamb (76%), Water, Capsicum (7%), Crumb [Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, 575), Soy], Rice Flour, Salt, Parsley, Dehydrated Vegetables [Garlic, Onion, Red Capsicum], Maize Flour, Potato Fibre, Herbs and Spices, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite) (Sulphites), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Lemon Oil, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Rice Bran, Garlic Extract.Product contains 93% Meatballs.
Check Coles Entertaining Meatball Kebabs With Capsicum | 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Entertaining Meatball Kebabs With Capsicum | 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


