No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Coles Lamb Strips With Souvlaki Seasoning | 500g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Australian Lamb (89%), Canola Oil, Souvlaki Marinade (5%) [Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Red Capsicum), Maize Flour, Vegetable Powders (Garlic, Onion), Lemon Powder, Spices (Pepper, Turmeric), Herbs (Oregano, Parsley), Food Acid (330), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Flavouring, Oregano Extract].

Check Coles Lamb Strips With Souvlaki Seasoning | 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegetarian? Coles Lamb Strips With Souvlaki Seasoning | 500g | Spoonful