Is Coles Lemon Cheesecake Slices 2 Pack | 220g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • thickened cream
  • sour cream
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cheesecake Filling (58%) [Cream Cheese (49%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Thickener (Locust Bean Gum), Starter Culture (Milk)), Sugar, Sour Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener (1442), Starter Culture (Milk)), Egg, Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Mineral Salts (450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (400), Beef Gelatine), Maize Starch, Lemon Juice (1.0%) (Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Biscuit Crumb Base [Graham Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil**, Canola Oil, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Salt, Wheat Bran, Cinnamon, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Margarine (Palm Oil**, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (Lecithin (Soy), 435), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (307b (Soy)), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotene))], Lemon Flavoured Topping (20%) [Natural Lemon Flavoured Filling (47%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil**, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Safflower Concentrate, Lemon Extract), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Water, Glaze (Glucose-fructose syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agents (Pectins, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, 341, 451), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Firming Agents (Potassium Chloride, Calcium Chloride)), Beef Gelatine], White Choc Decoration [White Choc (Sugar, Palm Oil** Emulsifiers (492, Lecithin (Soy)), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring), Canola Oil].

Check Coles Lemon Cheesecake Slices 2 Pack | 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go