Is Coles Lemon Cheesecake Slices 2 Pack | 220g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat bran
  • graham biscuit crumb
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavour

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cheesecake Filling (58%) [Cream Cheese (49%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Thickener (Locust Bean Gum), Starter Culture (Milk)), Sugar, Sour Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener (1442), Starter Culture (Milk)), Egg, Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Mineral Salts (450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (400), Beef Gelatine), Maize Starch, Lemon Juice (1.0%) (Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Biscuit Crumb Base [Graham Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil**, Canola Oil, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Salt, Wheat Bran, Cinnamon, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Margarine (Palm Oil**, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (Lecithin (Soy), 435), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (307b (Soy)), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotene))], Lemon Flavoured Topping (20%) [Natural Lemon Flavoured Filling (47%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil**, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Safflower Concentrate, Lemon Extract), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Water, Glaze (Glucose-fructose syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agents (Pectins, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, 341, 451), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Firming Agents (Potassium Chloride, Calcium Chloride)), Beef Gelatine], White Choc Decoration [White Choc (Sugar, Palm Oil** Emulsifiers (492, Lecithin (Soy)), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring), Canola Oil].

Check Coles Lemon Cheesecake Slices 2 Pack | 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go