Is Coles Frozen Belgian Chocolate Lava Cakes 2 Pack | 180g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- full cream milk powder
- egg
- lactic acid
- butter
- natural vanilla flavouring
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Egg, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (17%) [Cocoa Mass^, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder^, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder^ (2.0%), Full Cream Milk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Butter [Milk, Lactic Acid].
Check Coles Frozen Belgian Chocolate Lava Cakes 2 Pack | 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Frozen Belgian Chocolate Lava Cakes 2 Pack | 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


