Is Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • 322

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate with a pronounced peppermint note, offering a smooth melt and firm snap; texture is dense yet silky, with a cool finish. Common uses include after-dinner mints, baking additions, or pairing with hot beverages. Reviewers note consistent flavor, tidy packaging, and occasional variability in peppermint intensity. Notably seasonal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate [Sweetener (965), Cocoa Mass^, Cocoa Butter^, Vegetable Emulsifier (476), Sunflower Lecithin (322)], Sugar Free Peppermint Chips (5%) [Sweetener (953), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Turmeric)], Peppermint Oil.

Check Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go