Is Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g Gluten Free?

Description
Rich dark chocolate with a pronounced peppermint note, offering a smooth melt and firm snap; texture is dense yet silky, with a cool finish. Common uses include after-dinner mints, baking additions, or pairing with hot beverages. Reviewers note consistent flavor, tidy packaging, and occasional variability in peppermint intensity. Notably seasonal.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate with a pronounced peppermint note, offering a smooth melt and firm snap; texture is dense yet silky, with a cool finish. Common uses include after-dinner mints, baking additions, or pairing with hot beverages. Reviewers note consistent flavor, tidy packaging, and occasional variability in peppermint intensity. Notably seasonal.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate [Sweetener (965), Cocoa Mass^, Cocoa Butter^, Vegetable Emulsifier (476), Sunflower Lecithin (322)], Sugar Free Peppermint Chips (5%) [Sweetener (953), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Turmeric)], Peppermint Oil.
Check Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
About this product
Candy · Bar


