Is Coles Perform Beef Massaman & Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- modified starches
- yeast extract
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Slow Cooked Beef (34%) [no Added Hormones Australian Beef (97%), Seasoning (sugar, Maltodextrin, Modified Starches {1422, 1412}, Vegetable Powder, Salt, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Red Wine Extract, Food Acid (citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Herbs, Spices, Yeast Extract, Fermented Red Rice, Vegetable Gum {xanthan Gum, Guar Gum}, Spice Extract)], Massaman Sauce (31%) [coconut Cream (21%) (coconut Cream, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)), Potato (21%), Water, Red Masala Paste, Massaman Curry Paste (6%), Ground Sunflower Seeds, Pea Protein, Lemongrass Purée, Palm Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Preservative (234)], Cooked Brown Rice (23%), Roast Sweet Potato (11%) (sweet Potato, Canola Oil).
Check Coles Perform Beef Massaman & Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Perform Beef Massaman & Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


