Is Coles Perform Peanut Butter Choc Chip Whey Protein Bar 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- collagen peptide powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts (32%), Rice Malt Syrup, Protein Blend (17%) [whey Protein Isolate (47%), Soy Protein Crisps, Milk Protein Concentrate], Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Dark Chocolate (4.5%) [cocoa", Soy], Date Powder, Collagen Peptide Powder, Mct Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin, Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 70% Cocoa Solids. Contains: Soy, Milk And Peanuts. May Contain Cereals Containing Gluten, Egg, Tree Nuts, Sesame And Lupin.
Check Coles Perform Peanut Butter Choc Chip Whey Protein Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Perform Peanut Butter Choc Chip Whey Protein Bar 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


