Is Coles Perform Peanut Butter Choc Chip Whey Protein Bar 40g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • collagen peptide powder

collagen peptide powder

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (32%), Rice Malt Syrup, Protein Blend (17%) [whey Protein Isolate (47%), Soy Protein Crisps, Milk Protein Concentrate], Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Dark Chocolate (4.5%) [cocoa", Soy], Date Powder, Collagen Peptide Powder, Mct Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin, Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 70% Cocoa Solids. Contains: Soy, Milk And Peanuts. May Contain Cereals Containing Gluten, Egg, Tree Nuts, Sesame And Lupin.

Check Coles Perform Peanut Butter Choc Chip Whey Protein Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast