Is Coles Pork Loin Steak With Smokey BBQ Rub | 300g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sow stall free australian pork
- xanthan gum
- 1422
- dextrose
sow stall free australian pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sow Stall Free Australian Pork (87%), Marinade [Water, Mineral Salt (451), Dextrose (Maize), Salt, Antioxidant (316), Canola Oil], BBQ Rub (3.0%) [Sugar, Herbs & Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Thickeners (1422, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Vinegar Powder, Natural Colour (150a), Fermented Red Rice].
Check Coles Pork Loin Steak With Smokey BBQ Rub | 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Pork Loin Steak With Smokey BBQ Rub | 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES AND VEGETABLES IN A WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
bettergoods Chicken Wings with Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub, 22 oz (Frozen)
Hatfield Texas Smokehouse BBQ Seasoned Dry Rubbed Pork Loin Filet
About this product
Meat · Slice


