Is Coles Regular Spread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural butter flavour
  • vitamin d
  • 322 - from soy
  • vitamin a
  • +1 more

natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, lightly savory spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads evenly at room temperature; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and for simple cooking or baking tasks. Reviews frequently note consistent spreadability, predictable flavor and straightforward packaging, making it a practical everyday option for basic recipes at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils [canola Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil], Water, Salt, Emulsifiers [471 - From Palm, 322 - From Soy], Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (330), Vitamins [vitamin A, Vitamin D], Natural Colour (carotene), Natural Butter Flavour. Contains Soy.

Check Coles Regular Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping