Is Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast Fillet Crumb Sage & Rosemary | 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rspca approved australian chicken breast
- dextrose
- 1422
- natural flavour
rspca approved australian chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (60%), Sage & Rosemary Breadcrumb (31%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Mineral Salt (508), Water, Pepper, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Salt, Herbs (Rosemary, Sage), Maize Starch, Yeast, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Wheat Gluten, Thickener (1422), Yeast Extract, Pepper Extract, Herb Extracts (Rosemary, Sage), Paprika Extract, Rosemary Extract], Marinade [Water, Dextrose (Maize), Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Natural Flavour, Thickener (412), Herb Extracts (Rosemary, Oregano, Sage)], Canola Oil.
Check Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast Fillet Crumb Sage & Rosemary | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast Fillet Crumb Sage & Rosemary | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST CHICKEN BREAST MEAT FILLET WITH RIB MEAT, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST
Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast Schnitzel Plain Crumb | 600g
Ingham's Frozen Chicken Breast Tenders Sweet Chilli 400g
Lilydale Chicken Breast Strips Crumbed | 400g
Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g
About this product
Poultry · Piece


