Is Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast Fillet Crumb Sage & Rosemary | 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rspca approved australian chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • 1422
  • natural flavour

rspca approved australian chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (60%), Sage & Rosemary Breadcrumb (31%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Mineral Salt (508), Water, Pepper, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Salt, Herbs (Rosemary, Sage), Maize Starch, Yeast, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Wheat Gluten, Thickener (1422), Yeast Extract, Pepper Extract, Herb Extracts (Rosemary, Sage), Paprika Extract, Rosemary Extract], Marinade [Water, Dextrose (Maize), Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Natural Flavour, Thickener (412), Herb Extracts (Rosemary, Oregano, Sage)], Canola Oil.

Check Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast Fillet Crumb Sage & Rosemary | 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep