Is Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rspca approved australian chicken wing nibbles
  • natural flavourings
  • dextrose

rspca approved australian chicken wing nibbles

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Wing Nibbles (66%), Spicy Buttermilk Coating [Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Thickeners (1420, 1404), Spices, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Salt, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Yeast, Sugar, Water, Yeast Extract, Spice Extract (Capsicum), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Wheat Fibre, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Egg Albumen, Acidity Regulator (330), Canola Oil], Canola Oil, Marinade [Thickener (1414), Mineral Salts (450, 451),Soy Protein, Vegetable Gums (407a, 415), Food Acid (331), Natural Flavourings].

Check Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicyButterySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingMeal Prep