Is Coles Simply Cheese Slices 84 Pack | 1Kg Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- milk solids
- milk
- pasteurised milk
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cheddar Cheese (77%) [Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Enzyme (Vegetarian Rennet)], Water, Milk Solids, Butter [Cream (Milk), Water, Salt], Emulsifiers (331, 332, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Acidity Regulators (330, 339), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Natural Colour (Carotene).
Check Coles Simply Cheese Slices 84 Pack | 1Kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Simply Cheese Slices 84 Pack | 1Kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


