Is Coles Simply Cheese Slices 84 Pack | 1Kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk solids
- milk
- pasteurised milk
- cheddar cheese
- butter
- vegetarian rennet
- enzyme
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cheddar Cheese (77%) [Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Enzyme (Vegetarian Rennet)], Water, Milk Solids, Butter [Cream (Milk), Water, Salt], Emulsifiers (331, 332, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Acidity Regulators (330, 339), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Natural Colour (Carotene).
Check Coles Simply Cheese Slices 84 Pack | 1Kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Simply Cheese Slices 84 Pack | 1Kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


