Is Coles Special Cheeseburger Sauce Vegan?

Description
A creamy, smooth sauce offering tangy, mildly sweet cheeseburger flavor; commonly used as a burger topping, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for fries and nuggets. Reviewers often praise its convenience and familiar taste, noting good value, while some comment on sweetness and salt balance differing from expectations across purchase occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
- 415
- lactic acid
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, smooth sauce offering tangy, mildly sweet cheeseburger flavor; commonly used as a burger topping, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for fries and nuggets. Reviewers often praise its convenience and familiar taste, noting good value, while some comment on sweetness and salt balance differing from expectations across purchase occasions.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Sugar, Vinegar, Mustard (acetic Acid), Onion, Gherkin (lactic Acid), Salt, Thickeners (1422, 415), Potassium Sorbate, Herb And Spice Extracts. May Be Present: Soy And Sesame.
Check Coles Special Cheeseburger Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Special Cheeseburger Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


