Is Coles Special Cheeseburger Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, smooth sauce offering tangy, mildly sweet cheeseburger flavor; commonly used as a burger topping, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for fries and nuggets. Reviewers often praise its convenience and familiar taste, noting good value, while some comment on sweetness and salt balance differing from expectations across purchase occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
- lactic acid
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, smooth sauce offering tangy, mildly sweet cheeseburger flavor; commonly used as a burger topping, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for fries and nuggets. Reviewers often praise its convenience and familiar taste, noting good value, while some comment on sweetness and salt balance differing from expectations across purchase occasions.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Sugar, Vinegar, Mustard (acetic Acid), Onion, Gherkin (lactic Acid), Salt, Thickeners (1422, 415), Potassium Sorbate, Herb And Spice Extracts. May Be Present: Soy And Sesame.
Check Coles Special Cheeseburger Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Special Cheeseburger Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


