No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Coles Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (66%), Sweet Chilli Coating (23%) [wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Fructose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Red Capsicum), Wheat Gluten, Desiccated Coconut, Flavouring (flavour Enhancer (635)), Dextrose (tapioca, Maize), Yeast, Parsley, Herb Extract, Red Pepper Cayenne (0.2%), Spice Extracts (capsicum, Pepper), Mineral Salts (450, Sodium Carbonates), Natural Colours (paprika Oleoresins, Turmeric)], Water, Marinade [maltodextrin, Mineral Salts (451, 508), Vegetable Gum (407a), Yeast Extract, Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Food Acids (296, 270, 330), Natural Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Herb Extract, Spice Extract], Maize Starch, Thickener (1442). Contains: Wheat, Gluten. May Be Present Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check Coles Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Coles Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders Mild | Spoonful