No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Coles Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders Mild Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (66%), Sweet Chilli Coating (23%) [wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Fructose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Red Capsicum), Wheat Gluten, Desiccated Coconut, Flavouring (flavour Enhancer (635)), Dextrose (tapioca, Maize), Yeast, Parsley, Herb Extract, Red Pepper Cayenne (0.2%), Spice Extracts (capsicum, Pepper), Mineral Salts (450, Sodium Carbonates), Natural Colours (paprika Oleoresins, Turmeric)], Water, Marinade [maltodextrin, Mineral Salts (451, 508), Vegetable Gum (407a), Yeast Extract, Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Food Acids (296, 270, 330), Natural Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Herb Extract, Spice Extract], Maize Starch, Thickener (1442). Contains: Wheat, Gluten. May Be Present Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check Coles Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Coles Sweet Chilli Chicken Tenders Mild | Spoonful