Is Coles X Gami Fried Chicken With Korean Soy Garlic Sauce | 430g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soy garlic sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy garlic sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (61%), Soy Garlic Sauce (19%) {Glucose Syrup [Contains Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite) (Sulphites)], Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce, Garlic, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Barley Malt Extract, Canola Oil, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid)}, Water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Thickeners (1420, 1442, 461), Natural Flavour, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, 450), Sugar, Spices and Herbs, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Mineral Salts (450, 451, Sodium Bicarbonate), Egg, Vegetable Powders (Garlic, Onion), Acid (Citric Acid).

Check Coles X Gami Fried Chicken With Korean Soy Garlic Sauce | 430g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch