Is Coles X Gami Fried Chicken With Korean Soy Garlic Sauce | 430g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flour
  • soy garlic sauce
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavour
  • vegetable gum

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
soy garlic sauce
soy sauce

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (61%), Soy Garlic Sauce (19%) {Glucose Syrup [Contains Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite) (Sulphites)], Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce, Garlic, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Barley Malt Extract, Canola Oil, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid)}, Water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Thickeners (1420, 1442, 461), Natural Flavour, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, 450), Sugar, Spices and Herbs, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Mineral Salts (450, 451, Sodium Bicarbonate), Egg, Vegetable Powders (Garlic, Onion), Acid (Citric Acid).

Check Coles X Gami Fried Chicken With Korean Soy Garlic Sauce | 430g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch