Is Colgate Kids 2in1 Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Watermelon Burst Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-12
  • glycerin

peg-12

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Watermelon-flavored two-in-one toothpaste and mouthwash offers a sweet, fruity taste children typically find appealing. Texture combines a colored gel cleanser with a thinner mouthwash layer; it foams lightly during brushing. Common uses include daily brushing and brief swishing; reviews note child acceptance and convenience, with occasional comments about cap dispensing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.24%) (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, PEG-12, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Saccharin, Flavor, Xanthan Gum, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Yellow 5.

Check Colgate Kids 2in1 Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Watermelon Burst against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colgate Kids 2in1 Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Watermelon Burst is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown