Is Colgate Sensitive Instant Relief Repair & Prevent Toothpaste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Aqua, Sorbitol, Aroma, Poloxamer 407, Sodium Monofluorophosphate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Zinc Oxide, Benzyl Alcohol, Cellulose Gum, Zinc Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose, Limonene, CI 77891Active Ingredient: Arginine (8%)Contains: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (1450 ppm F)

Check Colgate Sensitive Instant Relief Repair & Prevent Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colgate Sensitive Instant Relief Repair & Prevent Toothpaste is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown