Is Colgate Triple Action Xtra White Toothpaste 75ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • aqua glycerin hydrated silica sodium lauryl sulfate cellulose gum aroma sodium fluoride sodium saccharin limonene

aqua glycerin hydrated silica sodium lauryl sulfate cellulose gum aroma sodium fluoride sodium saccharin limonene

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua Glycerin Hydrated Silica Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Cellulose Gum Aroma Sodium Fluoride Sodium Saccharin Limonene Contains: Sodium Fluoride Total Fluoride content: 1450 ppm

Check Colgate Triple Action Xtra White Toothpaste 75ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Non Food