Is Collagen Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bone broth collagen
  • duken bone broth collagen
  • hydrolyzed bovine bone broth protein
  • hydrolyzed bovine bone broth protein hydrolyzed
  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides
  • natural flavor
  • eggshell membrane collagen
  • hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides
  • membrane collagen
  • +2 more

chicken bone broth collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multi Collagen Matrix I,II,III, V & X:, Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides,, Hydrolyzed Bovine Bone Broth Protein Hydrolyzed, Fish Collagen Peptides,, Chicken Bone Broth Collagen, Eggshell, Membrane Collagen, Dermaval™, Pomegranate Extract (Punica granatum) (Fruit),, Asparagus (Asparagus officinalis) (Shoot), Okra, (Abelmoschus esculentus)(Pod), Coffee (Coffea, arabica) (Fruit), Acerola, Cherry (Malpighi glabra)(Fruit), Camu Camu, (Myrciaria dubia) (Fruit),, Quercetin (Sophora japonica) (Flower),, Mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana) (Fruit), Açal, Berry (Euterpe oleracea)(Fruit), Multi Collagen Matrix I,II,III, V & X (Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides, Hydrolyzed Bovine Bone Broth Protein, Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides,, Duken Bone Broth Collagen, Eggshell Membrane Collagen), Coconut Oil Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Dermaval (Pomegranate (Punica, Asparagus (Asparagus officinalis). Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus)(pod), Cof, arabica) (fruit), Acerola (Malpighia glabra)(hu, Murciaria dubia) (fruit), Quercetin (Sophora japonica) (flower), Mangosteen (Garcinia mangostane) (fruit), Acai (Euterpe oleracea mart)(hui

Check Collagen Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinking