Is College Inn® Fat Free & Lower Sodium Beef Broth 32 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef broth
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel and restrained umami intensity; commonly used often as a cooking base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and braises. Reviewers note reliable, consistent taste and convenience for recipes, while some report a milder profile compared with richer broths, and easy to store cartons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Salt, Corn Sugar, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check College Inn® Fat Free & Lower Sodium Beef Broth 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

College Inn® Fat Free & Lower Sodium Beef Broth 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Soup · Unknown

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep