Is College Inn Gluten Free Bone Broth Chicken - 32oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bone broth
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, vegetable stock

chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Broth offers a savory, robust flavor and a silky, slightly viscous texture that enriches liquids. Commonly used as a sipping drink or as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and braises. Reviewers frequently note strong, concentrated taste, packaging presentation and consistent results in recipes, with occasional comments on saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken bone broth, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, vegetable stock (concentrates of onion, celery root and carrot), sugar, black pepper, turmeric, bay leaf

Check College Inn Gluten Free Bone Broth Chicken - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

College Inn Gluten Free Bone Broth Chicken - 32oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoTargetWegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep