Is College Inn Gluten Free Garden Vegetable Broth - 32 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
xanthan gum
lactic acid

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

College Inn gluten-free garden vegetable broth is a savory and flavorful option for enhancing everyday meals. Made with premium quality vegetables, this 32 fl oz broth elevates the taste of dishes. It is free from gluten and contains no added MSG, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. Additionally, the broth is non-GMO, providing peace of mind to consumers. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, its use of high-quality ingredients suggests a positive reception. Overall, College Inn gluten-free garden vegetable broth is a reliable choice for adding a delicious and wholesome touch to various recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable broth (water, carrot juice, celery juice, zucchini juice, onion juice, garlic juice, red bell pepper juice, green bell pepper juice, leek juice, parsley juice), contains less than 2% of the following: sugar, salt, natural flavors (milk), white distilled vinegar, lactic acid, autolyzed yeast extract, onion powder, xanthan gum, molasses, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, beta carotene (for color), garlic powder, spice

Check College Inn Gluten Free Garden Vegetable Broth - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

College Inn Gluten Free Garden Vegetable Broth - 32 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegan? College Inn Gluten Free Garden Vegetable Broth - 32 fl oz | Spoonful