No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is College Inn Stock Bold Beef Unsalted - 32 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Thirty-two ounce container delivers pronounced beef flavor with concentrated savory depth and smooth liquid texture. It blends evenly into soups, sauces, gravies, braises and stews, enriching base flavors and reductions. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, convenient volume and versatility, while some note a strong concentration that may require dilution occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Stock (Concentrates Of Onion, Celery Root And Carrot), Natural Flavors, Acacia Gum Onion Powder, Celery Seed, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil.

Check College Inn Stock Bold Beef Unsalted - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

College Inn Stock Bold Beef Unsalted - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-Osco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegetarian? College Inn Stock Bold Beef Unsalted - 32 Oz | Spoonful