Is Columbus Calabrese Salame Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy cured meat with a coarse, slightly chewy texture, often thinly sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasto plates. Reviewers commonly note its robust, savory heat, satisfying mouthfeel, and versatility; occasional comments mention pronounced saltiness and variable slice thickness from different packages. Many customers slice it very thin.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Nonfat dry milk, Sugar, Corn syrup, Wine, Red pepper, Spices, Chili pepper, Garlic powder, Lactic acid starter culture, Sodium nitrite, Sodium nitrate.

Check Columbus Calabrese Salame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch