Is Columbus Calabrese Salame Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, spicy cured meat with a coarse, slightly chewy texture, often thinly sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasto plates. Reviewers commonly note its robust, savory heat, satisfying mouthfeel, and versatility; occasional comments mention pronounced saltiness and variable slice thickness from different packages. Many customers slice it very thin.

Description
Bold, spicy cured meat with a coarse, slightly chewy texture, often thinly sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasto plates. Reviewers commonly note its robust, savory heat, satisfying mouthfeel, and versatility; occasional comments mention pronounced saltiness and variable slice thickness from different packages. Many customers slice it very thin.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Nonfat dry milk, Sugar, Corn syrup, Wine, Red pepper, Spices, Chili pepper, Garlic powder, Lactic acid starter culture, Sodium nitrite, Sodium nitrate.
Check Columbus Calabrese Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Calabrese Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Columbus Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
About this product
Meat · Loaf


