Is Columbus Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices deliver a crisp exterior and tender chew when pan-fried; many cooks report reliably even browning. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, it functions as a bacon substitute. Reviewers note pronounced smoke flavor, quick cook time, consistent slicing, and occasional variability in crispness and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, water, vinegar, sea salt, sugar, celery powder.

Check Columbus Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich Filling