Is Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dry Italian salame offers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a firm, sliceable texture and noticeable marbling. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasti, and pizza, reviewers highlight consistent seasoning and authentic taste, noting reliable sliceability and suitability for casual snacking or assembled platters for gatherings and everyday use occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate

Check Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVonsYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking