Is Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame Dairy Free?

Description
This salame offers a balanced, savory flavor with subtle tang, firm yet tender texture, and a fine, even grain. Shoppers commonly slice it thin for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and snacking. Reviews note consistent quality, easy slicing, and satisfying taste without overpowering other ingredients, and reliable shelf life for entertaining.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This salame offers a balanced, savory flavor with subtle tang, firm yet tender texture, and a fine, even grain. Shoppers commonly slice it thin for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and snacking. Reviews note consistent quality, easy slicing, and satisfying taste without overpowering other ingredients, and reliable shelf life for entertaining.
Ingredients
Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Chloride, Wine, Spices, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate.
Check Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
CHICKEN REDUCED SODIUM BROTH, CHICKEN
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


