Is Columbus Reduced Sodium Turkey Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly seasoned sliced turkey presents a tender, moist texture and delicate, slightly smoky flavor; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and party platters. Reviewers often note consistent thin slicing, convenient packaging, and reliable mild taste, though some prefer bolder seasoning; popular for quick lunches and casual gatherings throughout the week.

Description
Mildly seasoned sliced turkey presents a tender, moist texture and delicate, slightly smoky flavor; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and party platters. Reviewers often note consistent thin slicing, convenient packaging, and reliable mild taste, though some prefer bolder seasoning; popular for quick lunches and casual gatherings throughout the week.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, POTASSIUM ACETATE, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.
Check Columbus Reduced Sodium Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Reduced Sodium Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Poultry · Slice


