Is Columbus Salame Genoa - 8 Oz Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Pork , Salt , Nonfat Dry Milk , Sugar , Wine , Spices , Garlic Powder , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Sodium Nitrite , Sodium Nitrate
Check Columbus Salame Genoa - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Salame Genoa - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Columbus Salame Genoa - 8 Oz is available at 6 retailers
VonsJewel-OscoSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackGarnish


