Is Columbus Whole Salame - Peppered Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
Pepper-forward salame with a pronounced cracked-pepper exterior and savory, slightly tangy interior; firm, dense texture that slices thin without crumbling. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, deli sandwiches, or appetizer platters; customers note consistent seasoning, easy slicing, and suitability for snacking and entertaining. Reviewers mention good value, secure packaging for storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- coated with gelatin
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
coated with gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepper-forward salame with a pronounced cracked-pepper exterior and savory, slightly tangy interior; firm, dense texture that slices thin without crumbling. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, deli sandwiches, or appetizer platters; customers note consistent seasoning, easy slicing, and suitability for snacking and entertaining. Reviewers mention good value, secure packaging for storage.
Ingredients
pork, nonfat dry milk, salt, sugar, corn syrup, spices, wine, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate, coated with gelatin and black pepper
Check Columbus Whole Salame - Peppered Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Whole Salame - Peppered Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Columbus Whole Salame - Peppered Gluten Free is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


