Is Colway Authentic Mayonnaise Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang; reviewers report consistent richness and good spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, salad binder, and sauce component. Shoppers note reliable consistency, versatile culinary use, and satisfactory packaging for refrigerator storage. Overall, practical for everyday cold preparations and meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural mustard flavor
- includes antioxidant 304
natural mustard flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang; reviewers report consistent richness and good spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, salad binder, and sauce component. Shoppers note reliable consistency, versatile culinary use, and satisfactory packaging for refrigerator storage. Overall, practical for everyday cold preparations and meals.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Includes Antioxidant 304), Salted Egg Yolk (Barn Laid Egg Yolk, Salt), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Thickener (415), Natural Mustard Flavor, Antioxidant (385). CONTAINS EGG.
Check Colway Authentic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Authentic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


