Is Colway Authentic Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang; reviewers report consistent richness and good spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, salad binder, and sauce component. Shoppers note reliable consistency, versatile culinary use, and satisfactory packaging for refrigerator storage. Overall, practical for everyday cold preparations and meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural mustard flavor
natural mustard flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang; reviewers report consistent richness and good spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, salad binder, and sauce component. Shoppers note reliable consistency, versatile culinary use, and satisfactory packaging for refrigerator storage. Overall, practical for everyday cold preparations and meals.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Includes Antioxidant 304), Salted Egg Yolk (Barn Laid Egg Yolk, Salt), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Thickener (415), Natural Mustard Flavor, Antioxidant (385). CONTAINS EGG.
Check Colway Authentic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Authentic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


