Is Comfort AR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • colecalciferol

colecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sólidos de la leche (Leche descremada, Suero de leche desmineralizado, Lactosa, Concentrado de proteína de suero de leche), Aceites vegetales (Aceite de palma (Elaeis guineensis), Aceite de semilla de palma (Elaeis guineensis), Aceite de canola de bajo contenido de ácido erúcico (Brassica napus), Aceite de girasol (Helianthus annuus)), Proteína de suero de leche hidrolizada, Goma de algarrobo, Maltodextrina, Galacto-oligosacáridos, Fosfato cálcico dibásico, Fosfato cálcico tribásico, Emulsionante (Ésteres mono y diglicéridos de ácido cítrico), Aceite de pescado, Citrato potásico, Carbonato de calcio, Cloruro de colina, Cloruro sódico, Aceite unicelular (Mortierella alpina), Sales magnésicas de ácido cítrico, Cloruro potásico, L-Ascorbato sódico, Cloruro magnésico, Mioinositol, Taurina, Sulfato ferroso, Emulsionante (Lecitina de girasol (Helianthus annuus)), Hidróxido de cálcico, L-fenilalanina, L-tirosina, Sulfato de zinc, Uridina 5'-monofosfato disódica, Palmitato de ascorbilo, D-pantotenato cálcico, Antioxidante (Mezcla de tocoferoles concentrados), Citidina 5'-monofosfato, DL-alfa tocoferil acetato, Inosina 5'-monofosfato disódica, Nicotinamida, Adenosina 5'-monofosfato, Tartrato de L-carnitina, Guanosina 5'-monofosfato disódica, Sulfato cúprico, Hidrocloruro de tiamina, Riboflavina, Acetato de retinilo, Hidrocloruro de piridoxina, Sulfato de manganeso II, Acido fólico, Yoduro potásico, Fitomenadiona, Selenito sódico, D-biotina, Colecalciferol, Cianocobalamina, Contiene: Leche de vaca, lactosa y productos derivados del pescado.

Check Comfort AR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking