Is COMFORT CREEK FOODS, PULLED PORK WITH BARBEQUE SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK (PORK, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SAUCE (WATER, BARBEQUE SEASONING [FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE VINEGAR}, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES POWDER {MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), PAPRIKA {COLOR}, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR], SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SMOKED FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.

Check COMFORT CREEK FOODS, PULLED PORK WITH BARBEQUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch