Is COMFORT CREEK FOODS, PULLED PORK WITH BARBEQUE SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK (PORK, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SAUCE (WATER, BARBEQUE SEASONING [FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE VINEGAR}, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES POWDER {MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), PAPRIKA {COLOR}, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR], SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SMOKED FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.
Check COMFORT CREEK FOODS, PULLED PORK WITH BARBEQUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COMFORT CREEK FOODS, PULLED PORK WITH BARBEQUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


