Is COMPACT THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +10 more
hydrolyzed sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SOY OIL, HYDROLYZED SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CALCIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, FERROUS SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MAGNESIUM SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3 AND VITAMIN B12.
Check COMPACT THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COMPACT THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


