Is COMPACT THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolyzed sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

hydrolyzed sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SOY OIL, HYDROLYZED SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CALCIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, FERROUS SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MAGNESIUM SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3 AND VITAMIN B12.

Check COMPACT THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep