Is Complete by Juice Plus+ Dutch Chocolate Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- calcium ascorbate
- calcium citrate
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Acacia Gum, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Fructooligosaccharides, Plant Cellulose, Natural Flavor, Chickpea Powder, Soy Fiber, Calcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Citrate, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Sea Salt, Sprouts, And Ancient Grains (broccoli Sprout, Alfalfa Sprout, Radish Sprout, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Millet), Pumpkin Powder, Pomegranate Powder, Rice Bran, Digestive Enzymes, Calcium Ascorbate, Citrus Pectin, Niacinamide, Stevia Leaf Extract (reb-a), Apple Fiber, Spirulina Powder, Yucca Powder, Guar Gum, Mushroom Powder, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy.
Check Complete by Juice Plus+ Dutch Chocolate Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Complete by Juice Plus+ Dutch Chocolate Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Owyn Protein Shake Dark Chocolate
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake
About this product
Supplement · Powder


