Is COMPLETE NUTRITION BEVERAGE, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic lactose free milk protein concentrate

organic lactose free milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC RICE MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LACTOSE FREE MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, TAURINE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), FERROUS SULFATE, INOSITOL, BIOTIN, L-CARNITINE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K1), ZINC OXIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VIT. D3), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), COPPER SULFATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE.

Check COMPLETE NUTRITION BEVERAGE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go